The American Vote
CounterfactualNot a historical record

1988

What if these states had gone the other way?
In 1988, George H. W. Bush (Republican) won 426 electoral votes to Michael Dukakis's 111, with 270 needed for a majority. Move a state and the count moves with it.
What if · 1988
Click a state to hand it to the next candidate
ALAKAZARCACOFLGAIDILINIAKSKYLAMEMIMNMSMOMTNENVNMNYNCNDOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWVWIWY

What it would have taken

Counterfactual arithmetic from each state’s recorded popular vote. It measures how close the result was; it does not predict what voters would have done.

The tipping point

Michigan was the tipping point. Line up the states Bush carried from widest margin to narrowest: Michigan’s 20 electoral votes are the ones that took Bush to 278, past the 270 majority. Bush carried it by 289,703 votes (7.90 points).

The narrowest path for Dukakis

The cheapest set of Bush’s states that would have given Dukakis a majority is these 15 states (listed in the table below) — 160 electoral votes. Bush’s combined margin in these states was 1,098,368 votes.

A margin is overturned when more than half of it switches sides, so this path would have needed at least 549,196 Bush voters to vote for Dukakis instead, in exactly those states. Had that happened, the count would have been Dukakis 271, Bush 266.

States on the narrowest path for Dukakis in 1988
StateEVMarginPoints
Illinois2494,9992.08
Pennsylvania25105,1432.32
Maryland1049,8632.91
Vermont38,5563.52
California47352,6843.57
Missouri1183,3343.98
New Mexico525,8444.96
Connecticut873,6575.10
Montana421,4765.87
South Dakota319,8556.34
Colorado8106,7247.78
Delaware330,99212.40
North Dakota338,82013.06
Wyoming339,75422.52
Alaska346,66723.32
Total1601,098,368

Margin = the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s in that state. Points = that margin as a share of every vote cast there.

The narrowest path to no majority

Flipping the winning path’s states but without Alaska (Bush’s combined margin 1,051,701 votes) would have left nobody at 270: Dukakis 268, Bush 269. The Twelfth Amendment would then have sent the choice to the House of Representatives, voting one vote per state delegation.

That costs less than the winning path above because it needs fewer electoral votes: Dukakis gains just enough to stop Bush, not enough to win.

One state on its own

No single state Bush carried was big enough to have elected Dukakis on its own.

Electoral votes in parentheses: the block each state cast for Bush. This uses electoral votes only, not margins.

The national popular vote

Nationally, Bush received 48,886,597 votes and Dukakis 41,809,476, so Bush finished 7,077,121 votes ahead of Dukakis (7.72 points). Bush won the Electoral College 426–111.

How these are defined
Flip
Exactly what a click on the map does: the electoral votes a state cast for the candidate who carried it move to another candidate. District and faithless electors stay as cast.
Margin
The winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s in a state, from the state’s recorded popular vote. Points are that margin divided by every vote cast in the state.
Tipping point
Order the states the winner carried from widest margin to narrowest and add up their electoral votes; the tipping point is the state where the running total first reaches a majority. Its margin here is over the next-best candidate in that state.
Narrowest path
Of every set of states the winner carried, the one that would have given the runner-up at least 270 electoral votes with the smallest combined margin. Found by an exact search, not by taking the closest states in order. A tie or any result short of 270 does not count as a win.
Switched voters
One voter changing sides moves a margin by two, so a margin of N is overturned when more than N ÷ 2 voters switch. The minimum is the sum of that, state by state. Real elections never move this neatly; this is arithmetic, not a forecast.
No majority
When nobody reaches 270, including a tie, the House of Representatives chooses the president, one vote per state delegation.
How this toy works

The map is a toy: anything you flip on it is invented. Clicking a state hands its electoral votes to the next candidate on the 1988 ballot, then to the next, and finally back to the candidate who really carried it — nothing here changes what happened.

  • Only the block of electoral votes a state cast for its own winner moves. District and faithless electors stay as cast, because individual electors — not the state — cast them.
  • The majority line is 270, the threshold 1988 actually used, out of 538 electoral votes.
  • If nobody reaches 270, the Twelfth Amendment sends the choice to the House of Representatives — which is how 1800 and 1824 really ended.
  • The address bar carries your scenario, so a link you copy opens on the same map. Reset, or a link with no scenario, restores the real result.

What actually happened in 1988 →