The American Vote
CounterfactualNot a historical record

1936

What if these states had gone the other way?
In 1936, Franklin D. Roosevelt (Democratic) won 523 electoral votes to Alf Landon's 8, with 266 needed for a majority. Move a state and the count moves with it.
What if · 1936
Click a state to hand it to the next candidate
ALAZARCACOFLGAIDILINIAKSKYLAMEMIMNMSMOMTNENVNMNYNCNDOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWVWIWY

What it would have taken

Counterfactual arithmetic from each state’s recorded popular vote. It measures how close the result was; it does not predict what voters would have done.

The tipping point

Ohio was the tipping point. Line up the states Roosevelt carried from widest margin to narrowest: Ohio’s 26 electoral votes are the ones that took Roosevelt to 284, past the 266 majority. Roosevelt carried it by 619,413 votes (20.56 points).

The narrowest path for Landon

The cheapest set of Roosevelt’s states that would have given Landon a majority is these 29 states (listed in the table below) — 258 electoral votes. Roosevelt’s combined margin in these states was 3,898,293 votes.

A margin is overturned when more than half of it switches sides, so this path would have needed at least 1,949,168 Roosevelt voters to vote for Landon instead, in exactly those states. Had that happened, the count would have been Landon 266, Roosevelt 265.

States on the narrowest path for Landon in 1936
StateEVMarginPoints
New Hampshire43,8181.75
Kansas966,7937.72
Massachusetts17174,1039.46
South Dakota434,16011.52
Iowa11133,77911.71
Delaware315,68812.29
Rhode Island440,22112.93
Indiana14243,40414.74
Connecticut8103,50414.98
Pennsylvania36663,48816.03
Nebraska799,72316.40
Michigan19317,06117.56
Kentucky11172,24218.60
West Virginia8177,09621.33
Wyoming323,88523.10
Maryland8158,17725.31
New Mexico344,12826.12
Idaho459,42729.77
North Dakota490,39733.03
Tennessee11180,56737.97
Utah485,69139.55
Virginia11136,64440.84
Arizona353,28942.92
Nevada320,00245.62
Arkansas9114,72663.94
Alabama11202,83873.56
Georgia12218,42274.50
Mississippi9152,87594.31
South Carolina8112,14597.15
Total2583,898,293

Margin = the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s in that state. Points = that margin as a share of every vote cast there.

One state on its own

No single state Roosevelt carried was big enough to have elected Landon on its own.

Electoral votes in parentheses: the block each state cast for Roosevelt. This uses electoral votes only, not margins.

The national popular vote

Nationally, Roosevelt received 27,752,648 votes and Landon 16,681,862, so Roosevelt finished 11,070,786 votes ahead of Landon (24.26 points). Roosevelt won the Electoral College 523–8.

How these are defined
Flip
Exactly what a click on the map does: the electoral votes a state cast for the candidate who carried it move to another candidate. District and faithless electors stay as cast.
Margin
The winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s in a state, from the state’s recorded popular vote. Points are that margin divided by every vote cast in the state.
Tipping point
Order the states the winner carried from widest margin to narrowest and add up their electoral votes; the tipping point is the state where the running total first reaches a majority. Its margin here is over the next-best candidate in that state.
Narrowest path
Of every set of states the winner carried, the one that would have given the runner-up at least 266 electoral votes with the smallest combined margin. Found by an exact search, not by taking the closest states in order. A tie or any result short of 266 does not count as a win.
Switched voters
One voter changing sides moves a margin by two, so a margin of N is overturned when more than N ÷ 2 voters switch. The minimum is the sum of that, state by state. Real elections never move this neatly; this is arithmetic, not a forecast.
No majority
When nobody reaches 266, including a tie, the House of Representatives chooses the president, one vote per state delegation.
How this toy works

The map is a toy: anything you flip on it is invented. Clicking a state hands its electoral votes to the next candidate on the 1936 ballot, then to the next, and finally back to the candidate who really carried it — nothing here changes what happened.

  • Only the block of electoral votes a state cast for its own winner moves. District and faithless electors stay as cast, because individual electors — not the state — cast them.
  • The majority line is 266, the threshold 1936 actually used, out of 531 electoral votes.
  • If nobody reaches 266, the Twelfth Amendment sends the choice to the House of Representatives — which is how 1800 and 1824 really ended.
  • The address bar carries your scenario, so a link you copy opens on the same map. Reset, or a link with no scenario, restores the real result.

What actually happened in 1936 →