The American Vote
CounterfactualNot a historical record

1928

What if these states had gone the other way?
In 1928, Herbert Hoover (Republican) won 444 electoral votes to Al Smith's 87, with 266 needed for a majority. Move a state and the count moves with it.
What if · 1928
Click a state to hand it to the next candidate
ALAZARCACOFLGAIDILINIAKSKYLAMEMIMNMSMOMTNENVNMNYNCNDOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWVWIWY

What it would have taken

Counterfactual arithmetic from each state’s recorded popular vote. It measures how close the result was; it does not predict what voters would have done.

The tipping point

Illinois was the tipping point. Line up the states Hoover carried from widest margin to narrowest: Illinois’s 29 electoral votes are the ones that took Hoover to 293, past the 266 majority. Hoover carried it by 455,324 votes (14.65 points).

The narrowest path for Smith

The cheapest set of Hoover’s states that would have given Smith a majority is these 17 states (listed in the table below) — 179 electoral votes. Hoover’s combined margin in these states was 821,706 votes.

A margin is overturned when more than half of it switches sides, so this path would have needed at least 410,866 Hoover voters to vote for Smith instead, in exactly those states. Had that happened, the count would have been Smith 266, Hoover 265.

States on the narrowest path for Smith in 1928
StateEVMarginPoints
New York45103,4812.32
Texas2026,0043.67
Tennessee1228,0457.72
Utah413,6337.72
Virginia1224,4638.01
Connecticut744,5748.06
Wisconsin1393,9469.24
North Carolina1261,9149.73
North Dakota524,79310.34
Missouri18171,51811.43
Nevada34,23713.07
Maryland877,85314.74
Arizona313,99615.34
Florida642,40416.72
New Hampshire434,68917.63
Montana434,72217.89
New Mexico321,43418.16
Total179821,706

Margin = the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s in that state. Points = that margin as a share of every vote cast there.

One state on its own

No single state Hoover carried was big enough to have elected Smith on its own.

Electoral votes in parentheses: the block each state cast for Hoover. This uses electoral votes only, not margins.

The national popular vote

Nationally, Hoover received 21,427,123 votes and Smith 15,015,464, so Hoover finished 6,411,659 votes ahead of Smith (17.41 points). Hoover won the Electoral College 444–87.

How these are defined
Flip
Exactly what a click on the map does: the electoral votes a state cast for the candidate who carried it move to another candidate. District and faithless electors stay as cast.
Margin
The winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s in a state, from the state’s recorded popular vote. Points are that margin divided by every vote cast in the state.
Tipping point
Order the states the winner carried from widest margin to narrowest and add up their electoral votes; the tipping point is the state where the running total first reaches a majority. Its margin here is over the next-best candidate in that state.
Narrowest path
Of every set of states the winner carried, the one that would have given the runner-up at least 266 electoral votes with the smallest combined margin. Found by an exact search, not by taking the closest states in order. A tie or any result short of 266 does not count as a win.
Switched voters
One voter changing sides moves a margin by two, so a margin of N is overturned when more than N ÷ 2 voters switch. The minimum is the sum of that, state by state. Real elections never move this neatly; this is arithmetic, not a forecast.
No majority
When nobody reaches 266, including a tie, the House of Representatives chooses the president, one vote per state delegation.
How this toy works

The map is a toy: anything you flip on it is invented. Clicking a state hands its electoral votes to the next candidate on the 1928 ballot, then to the next, and finally back to the candidate who really carried it — nothing here changes what happened.

  • Only the block of electoral votes a state cast for its own winner moves. District and faithless electors stay as cast, because individual electors — not the state — cast them.
  • The majority line is 266, the threshold 1928 actually used, out of 531 electoral votes.
  • If nobody reaches 266, the Twelfth Amendment sends the choice to the House of Representatives — which is how 1800 and 1824 really ended.
  • The address bar carries your scenario, so a link you copy opens on the same map. Reset, or a link with no scenario, restores the real result.

What actually happened in 1928 →