The American Vote
CounterfactualNot a historical record

1960

What if these states had gone the other way?
In 1960, John F. Kennedy (Democratic) won 303 electoral votes to Richard Nixon's 219, with 269 needed for a majority. Move a state and the count moves with it.
What if · 1960
Click a state to hand it to the next candidate
ALAKAZARCACOFLGAIDILINIAKSKYLAMEMIMNMSMOMTNENVNMNYNCNDOHOKORPASCSDTNTXUTVAWAWVWIWY

What it would have taken

Counterfactual arithmetic from each state’s recorded popular vote. It measures how close the result was; it does not predict what voters would have done.

The tipping point

Missouri was the tipping point. Line up the states Kennedy carried from widest margin to narrowest: Missouri’s 13 electoral votes are the ones that took Kennedy to 273, past the 269 majority. Kennedy carried it by 9,980 votes (0.52 points).

The narrowest path for Nixon

The cheapest set of Kennedy’s states that would have given Nixon a majority is Hawaii, Illinois, Missouri, New Mexico and Nevada — 50 electoral votes. Kennedy’s combined margin in these states was 23,740 votes.

A margin is overturned when more than half of it switches sides, so this path would have needed at least 11,874 Kennedy voters to vote for Nixon instead, in exactly those states. Had that happened, the count would have been Nixon 269, Kennedy 253.

States on the narrowest path for Nixon in 1960
StateEVMarginPoints
Hawaii31150.06
Illinois278,8580.19
Missouri139,9800.52
New Mexico42,2940.74
Nevada32,4932.32
Total5023,740

Margin = the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s in that state. Points = that margin as a share of every vote cast there.

The narrowest path to no majority

Flipping Hawaii, Illinois, New Mexico and Nevada (Kennedy’s combined margin 13,760 votes) would have left nobody at 269: Nixon 256, Kennedy 266. The Twelfth Amendment would then have sent the choice to the House of Representatives, voting one vote per state delegation.

That costs less than the winning path above because it needs fewer electoral votes: Nixon gains just enough to stop Kennedy, not enough to win.

One state on its own

No single state Kennedy carried was big enough to have elected Nixon on its own.

One state would on its own have left nobody at 269 and sent the election to the House: New York (45).

Electoral votes in parentheses: the block each state cast for Kennedy. This uses electoral votes only, not margins.

The national popular vote

Nationally, Kennedy received 34,220,984 votes and Nixon 34,108,157, so Kennedy finished 112,827 votes ahead of Nixon (0.17 points). Kennedy won the Electoral College 303–219.

How these are defined
Flip
Exactly what a click on the map does: the electoral votes a state cast for the candidate who carried it move to another candidate. District and faithless electors stay as cast.
Margin
The winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s in a state, from the state’s recorded popular vote. Points are that margin divided by every vote cast in the state.
Tipping point
Order the states the winner carried from widest margin to narrowest and add up their electoral votes; the tipping point is the state where the running total first reaches a majority. Its margin here is over the next-best candidate in that state.
Narrowest path
Of every set of states the winner carried, the one that would have given the runner-up at least 269 electoral votes with the smallest combined margin. Found by an exact search, not by taking the closest states in order. A tie or any result short of 269 does not count as a win.
Switched voters
One voter changing sides moves a margin by two, so a margin of N is overturned when more than N ÷ 2 voters switch. The minimum is the sum of that, state by state. Real elections never move this neatly; this is arithmetic, not a forecast.
No majority
When nobody reaches 269, including a tie, the House of Representatives chooses the president, one vote per state delegation.
How this toy works

The map is a toy: anything you flip on it is invented. Clicking a state hands its electoral votes to the next candidate on the 1960 ballot, then to the next, and finally back to the candidate who really carried it — nothing here changes what happened.

  • Only the block of electoral votes a state cast for its own winner moves. District and faithless electors stay as cast, because individual electors — not the state — cast them.
  • The majority line is 269, the threshold 1960 actually used, out of 537 electoral votes.
  • If nobody reaches 269, the Twelfth Amendment sends the choice to the House of Representatives — which is how 1800 and 1824 really ended.
  • The address bar carries your scenario, so a link you copy opens on the same map. Reset, or a link with no scenario, restores the real result.

What actually happened in 1960 →