The American Vote
CounterfactualNot a historical record

1872

What if these states had gone the other way?
In 1872, Ulysses S. Grant (Republican) won 286 electoral votes to Horace Greeley's 0, with 177 needed for a majority. Move a state and the count moves with it.
What if · 1872
Click a state to hand it to the next candidate
ALARCAFLGAILINIAKSKYLAMEMIMNMSMONENVNYNCOHORPASCTNTXVAWVWI

What it would have taken

Counterfactual arithmetic from each state’s recorded popular vote. It measures how close the result was; it does not predict what voters would have done.

The tipping point

Ohio was the tipping point. Line up the states Grant carried from widest margin to narrowest: Ohio’s 22 electoral votes are the ones that took Grant to 197, past the 177 majority. Grant carried it by 37,531 votes (7.09 points).

The narrowest path for Greeley

The cheapest set of Grant’s states that would have given Greeley a majority is these 17 states (listed in the table below) — 178 electoral votes. Grant’s combined margin in these states was 277,009 votes.

A margin is overturned when more than half of it switches sides, so this path would have needed at least 138,518 Grant voters to vote for Greeley instead, in exactly those states. Had that happened, the count would have been Greeley 178, Grant 108.

States on the narrowest path for Greeley in 1872
StateEVMarginPoints
Virginia111,9751.07
Delaware39104.17
West Virginia52,7464.40
Connecticut64,7664.92
Alabama1010,8286.38
Indiana1522,5076.41
New York3553,4806.45
Florida42,3377.04
Ohio2237,5317.09
New Hampshire55,7438.34
New Jersey914,8108.76
Wisconsin1018,5159.63
Illinois2156,47813.16
California613,30213.88
Nevada32,17714.86
North Carolina1024,83015.16
Oregon34,07420.23
Total178277,009

Margin = the winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s in that state. Points = that margin as a share of every vote cast there.

The narrowest path to no majority

Flipping the winning path’s states but without Ohio, New Jersey, Illinois, California and North Carolina (Grant’s combined margin 130,058 votes) would have left nobody at 177: Greeley 110, Grant 176. The Twelfth Amendment would then have sent the choice to the House of Representatives, voting one vote per state delegation.

That costs less than the winning path above because it needs fewer electoral votes: Greeley gains just enough to stop Grant, not enough to win.

One state on its own

No single state Grant carried was big enough to have elected Greeley on its own.

Electoral votes in parentheses: the block each state cast for Grant. This uses electoral votes only, not margins.

The national popular vote

Nationally, Grant received 3,597,439 votes and Greeley 2,834,125, so Grant finished 763,314 votes ahead of Greeley (11.80 points). Grant won the Electoral College 286–0.

How these are defined
Flip
Exactly what a click on the map does: the electoral votes a state cast for the candidate who carried it move to another candidate. District and faithless electors stay as cast.
Margin
The winner’s votes minus the runner-up’s in a state, from the state’s recorded popular vote. Points are that margin divided by every vote cast in the state.
Tipping point
Order the states the winner carried from widest margin to narrowest and add up their electoral votes; the tipping point is the state where the running total first reaches a majority. Its margin here is over the next-best candidate in that state.
Narrowest path
Of every set of states the winner carried, the one that would have given the runner-up at least 177 electoral votes with the smallest combined margin. Found by an exact search, not by taking the closest states in order. A tie or any result short of 177 does not count as a win.
Switched voters
One voter changing sides moves a margin by two, so a margin of N is overturned when more than N ÷ 2 voters switch. The minimum is the sum of that, state by state. Real elections never move this neatly; this is arithmetic, not a forecast.
No majority
When nobody reaches 177, including a tie, the House of Representatives chooses the president, one vote per state delegation.
How this toy works

The map is a toy: anything you flip on it is invented. Clicking a state hands its electoral votes to the next candidate on the 1872 ballot, then to the next, and finally back to the candidate who really carried it — nothing here changes what happened.

  • Only the block of electoral votes a state cast for its own winner moves. District and faithless electors stay as cast, because individual electors — not the state — cast them.
  • The majority line is 177, the threshold 1872 actually used, out of 352 electoral votes.
  • If nobody reaches 177, the Twelfth Amendment sends the choice to the House of Representatives — which is how 1800 and 1824 really ended.
  • The address bar carries your scenario, so a link you copy opens on the same map. Reset, or a link with no scenario, restores the real result.

What actually happened in 1872 →